We are deliberately selective about the medical negligence cases we take on so that we can channel our efforts into the cases where we find we can make the most significant impact. We invite you to schedule a complimentary case review with us at your earliest convenience.
What Constitutes Medical Negligence in Ignoring Test Results?
Ignored and/or misinterpreted test results may be malpractice under Washington law. Under RCW 7.70.030, a patient needs to establish at least one of the following in order to move forward with a medical malpractice claim: “(1) That injury resulted from the failure of a health care provider to follow the accepted standard of care; (2) That a health care provider promised the patient or his or her representative that the injury suffered would not occur; (3) That injury resulted from health care to which the patient or his or her representative did not consent.” In order to pursue a medical negligence claim, you and your Washington medical malpractice lawyer will need to present four essential elements, which are explored in brief detail below.
A Doctor-Patient Relationship Existed