Suing For a Major Medical Mistake in Washington State
“Never events committed by doctors, nurses and hospitals can cause significant harm to patients. Being subjected to a never event may lead to ongoing medical complications or permanent injuries, such as the loss of sensation or chronic pain or due to these egregious mistakes. It’s important to understand your patient rights after such a medical error so that you can identify the most strategic course of action that holds the at-fault party legally and financially responsible for their negligence. According to RCW 7.70.030, the injured plaintiff will need to establish one or more of the following to present a successful medical malpractice claim: “(1) That injury resulted from the failure of a health care provider to follow the accepted standard of care; (2) That a health care provider promised the patient or his or her representative that the injury suffered would not occur; (3) That injury resulted from health care to which the patient or his or her representative did not consent.”